Privacy Policy

A few words about your privacy

We at JobsIreland care about your privacy and we respect your privacy rights.

Privacy Statement and Cookies

This statement relates to the privacy practices in relation to the jobsireland.ie employment portal, hosted under the jobsireland.ie domain.

 

This website is maintained by the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection. The Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal data about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal data which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988-2003, the Social Welfare Consolidation Act 2005 (as amended) and applicable EU directives.

 

Any personal data you provide will be used for the purpose for which you supply it, will be held securely and will only be shared, if necessary, with other Government Departments/Agencies, the Department's servants and agents in accordance with law.

 

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

 

Data Protection Acts

 

The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 are designed to protect people's privacy. They give effect to the Council of Europe Data Protection Convention. The Acts confer rights on individuals in relation to the privacy of their personal data as well as responsibilities on those persons holding and processing such data.

 

What is "personal data"?

 

Personal data means data relating to a person who is or can be identified either from the data itself or in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the Department. It covers any information that relates to an identifiable, living individual. This data can be held on computers or in manual files.

 

Data Controller

A "data controller" means a person who, either alone or with others, controls the contents and use of personal data.
The Data Controller for the Department is the Secretary General. The area nominated to carry out the functions of the Data Controller in the Department is the

Business Information Security Unit (BISU)
Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection
Goldsmith House
Pearse Street
Dublin 2.
Phone Numbers: 016732773, 016732774, 016732744
 

The Department's obligations

The Department's obligations under the Data Protection Acts are that:

•    data must be obtained and processed fairly
•   data must be accurate, complete and where necessary, kept up to date.
•   data must have been obtained only for one or more specified, explicit and legitimate purpose.
•   data must not be further processed in a manner incompatible with that purpose.
•   data must be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which they were collected or are further processed.
•   data must not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.
•   appropriate security measures must be taken against unauthorised access to, or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of the data, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing. The Department employs the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and these are reviewed regularly.
•   all personal data held by the Department must be registered with the Data Protection Commissioner.
•   we owe a duty of care to the data subjects concerned, i.e. we must take care not to cause any of our customers damage or distress by, for example, maintaining inaccurate information on our files, or disclosing personal data to someone who is not entitled to this data.

The Department takes its obligations very seriously and adopts the strongest line in relation to the misuse of customer information by any of its staff. Any breach of trust with regard to the confidentiality of information is treated as serious misconduct under the Disciplinary Code and can lead to sanctions up to and including dismissal.

 

Collection and use of personal information

This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer and your IP address. Any information you provide in this way will be used only for the purpose for which you provide it. Currently these purposes can include
•   Registering for a MyGovID account.
•   Logging in using your MyGovID account.
•   Verifying your MyGovID Basic account.
•   Updating your phone number.
•   Changing your password.
•   Recovering your account.
•   Providing you with JobsIreland services including job vacancy advertisement, job vacancy search and job matching.
•   Allowing jobseekers and employers to identify and communicate with each other in relation to vacancies advertised on JobsIreland. You may choose to keep your contact details private. However, if you respond to emails please be aware that your contact details will be visible to the sender.
•   Informing you of changes to our services and the promotion of other Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection employment supports and services.
•   Informing you of employment related events and opportunities.

In the case only of jobseekers in receipt of an unemployment payment from the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection (or signing for credits), Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection staff will use personal data to monitor client job search activity and better support their efforts to find work.

 

Collection and processing of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged on theJobsIreland.ie server for accounting and auditing purposes (e.g. Computer IP number). Jobsireland.ie will not disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

 

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:
•   the IP address of the visitor's web server
•   the type of web browser used by the website visitor
•   the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
•   clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
•   the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used

 

Login Data (Registration)

Users of the JobsIreland service are encouraged register in order to avail of the jobseeking and matching benefits of using the site. A limited service is available through the jobsireland.ie site for unregistered users. When registering with JobsIreland you will need to create a user account. As part of the registration process for Employers and Jobseekers you have to choose a username and password and provide an e-mail address. This data cannot be viewed by other users. We will not pass on your data to third parties. We shall only use it in order to contact you.

You can change your password and e-mail address at any time.

 

Disclosure

Any personal data will only be shared, if necessary, with other Government Departments/Agencies, the Department's servants and agents in accordance with law. For information on bodies that the Department shares information with please consult Appendix 2 of the document Request for Bulk Data from Third Parties – Summary of Guidelines on the Department's website www.welfare.ieMyGovID is an online Identity Service that enables users to access government provided online services in a safe and secure manner. As part of our safe authentication process, MyGovID will potentially share your identification details (email, first name, surname, phone number, account level) with trusted parties within our Trusted Framework.

 

Right of Access

Under section 4 of the Acts a person has a right to be given a copy of his/her personal data. This subject access request (SAR) must be in writing through the postal service and include the required fee of €6.35. You can make a subject access request by writing to Data Access Section, Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection, Shannon Lodge, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim. Your request should be as specific as possible, to enable us to identify where the particular data is held and also include evidence of your own identity such as a photocopy of your passport or photocopy of your driving licence. A response to your access request will issue to you as soon as is possible and in any event within forty days.Sections 4 & 5 of the Data Protection Acts set out a small number of circumstances in which your right to see your personal records can be limited. This is necessary in order to strike a balance between the rights of the individual, on the one hand, and some important needs of civil society, on the other hand. For example, the right of access to medical data is restricted in some very limited circumstances, where the health and mental well-being of the individual might be affected by obtaining access to the data. Your right to obtain access to examination results and to see information relating to other people is also curtailed.

 

Freedom of Information (FOI)

Another way you may obtain personal information is under the Freedom of Information Acts.Under the Freedom of Information Acts every person has a right, subject to certain restrictions, to access information held by Government Departments, agencies and other designated bodies in receipt of State funding. The Acts also allow for persons to seek access to their own data held by such bodies. There is no fee for this service. You can make a Freedom of Information request by writing to Freedom of Information Section, Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection, Shannon Lodge, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim. Your request should be as specific as possible to enable us to identify where the particular data is held.

 

Right of rectification

Under section 6 of the Data Protection Acts, a person has a right to have his/her personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if there is not a legitimate reason for retaining the data. The Department makes every effort to ensure that your personal data is accurate and only retained for as long as it is required. If you have reason to believe that your personal data held by the Department is not accurate or should no longer be retained you can write to the Department on the issue setting out clearly what personal data is at issue and the reasons why you consider it to be inaccurate and/or why the Department should no longer retain it. There is no fee for this service. Write to Client Identity Services, Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection, Shannon Lodge, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim.

 

Concerns over Data Protection

If you are concerned that an official has accessed your personal information illegally and or that your personal data may have been disclosed to a 3rd party illegally you can make a formal written complaint to:-

Business Information Security Unit
Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection
Goldsmith House
Pearse Street
Dublin 2.


The matter will be investigated by the Department and you will be notified regarding the outcome of the investigation as soon as possible.

 

Where can I get more information about my rights under the Data Protection Acts


The Data Protection Commissioner's Website offers an explanation of the rights and responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts (http://www.dataprotection.ie) and information is also available from

The Data Protection Commissioner's Office

Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois.


You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner's Office by email info@dataprotection.ie or by phone 1890 252231.

 

Information we routinely collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:
•   Statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited etc.).
•   The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used.
•   Registration details shared with MyGovID (email address, name and mobile number)
•   Your language preference (English/Irish)
•   Other information submitted in forms, for example if you submit your personal details when requesting or submitting an online form.
•   The date and time you access our site.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can 'remember' you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Persistent cookies remain after you have closed your browser, and allow a website to remember your actions and preferences when you return.

 

How does JobsIreland.ie use cookies?

JobsIreland.ie uses cookies to track when you are still logged-in and store information you may have already filled in, in an application form.

It also uses cookies for analytics so it can track the number of visits to the website, the county location of that visit, the type of browser you are using etc. This information is used on an aggregate, and not an individual, basis to help provide visitors with a better experience of our website.

There is also a cookie set when closing the cookie notification so you do not need to close it every time you visit the website.

Jobsireland.ie will not personally identify visitors and will not use cookies to contact you. We are committed to respecting your privacy at all times.

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. By using http://www.jobsireland.ie/ you agree to the use of these cookies.
Cookies may be set in a number of places on this website:
•   When you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you about the privacy statement. If you click the 'Hide this message' button, a Cookie will be set which records this action.
•   Temporary authorisation Cookies are created when you login to MyWelfare.ie through MyGovID. They will be removed when the session has ended.
•   A Cookie is created if you view the site in Contrast view.
•   Cookies are created to capture information for use with website analytics. They help to provide MyGovID administrators with accurate statistics to provide a better service.
•   A temporary Cookie is created to prevent against malicious attacks (CSRF). It will be removed when the session has ended.

Most browsers allow you to turn off Cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the 'Help' menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features on MyGovID may not work correctly.
More information on cookies, including how to disable cookies, can be found on aboutcookies.org

 

Links

This website may contain links to other non-Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection sites and organisations. The Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection is not responsible for these sites or for the privacy statements of other websites.If you use these links, please consult the privacy statements of these sites and organisations in order to familiarise yourself with their privacy policies and practices.

 

Notification of Change

Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection reserves the right to amend this statement at any future date and will post any substantive changes here.

 

Conclusion

This Privacy Statement explains the privacy policy of the Jobsireland.ie portal. In legal terms it shall not be construed as a contractual undertaking. Jobsireland.ie personnel on behalf of the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection have the right to review and amend this Statement at any time without notice. You should check this page regularly to view the most up to date Privacy Statement.

 

  

Glossary of technical terms used

 

Web Browser

A web browser is the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari, Mozilla Firefox and Opera.

 

IP Address

Your IP address identifies your computer (or your internet service provider's computer) in internet protocol code (for example 123.456.78.90). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
This privacy statement was last modified on 15th June 2016.